WAKUK TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LTD.
PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE WEBSITE/APP


LAST UPDATED ON: 3RD MAY, 2019

WAKUK TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LTD (“us”, “we”, “our” or “Company” which also includes its affiliates, successors or assigns) is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.wakuk.com (“Site”) on the World Wide Web as well as the related software and mobile applications (the “App”).

In pursuance of our obligation under Section 43A of the Information Technology Act 2000 (hereinafter the “IT Act”) and Rule 4 of the Information Technology Rules, 2011 (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information, hereinafter referred to as “SPDI Rules”) and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, we present this Privacy Policy to all users of our Site or App.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect your Personal Information (as defined in the ‘Terms of Use’, which may be accessed via www.wakuk.in/public/privacy (the “Terms of Use”). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data (hereinafter, “SPD”) that you may have disclosed in order to use our Site or the App. All users must note that the use of and access to our Site or App are subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in the definition clause of our ‘Terms of Use’. Additionally, ‘you’ and ‘your’ shall have the same definition in the ‘Terms of Use’.

BY USING OUR SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREED TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONFIRM YOUR CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, SHARING, AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION IN THE MANNER DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy at our discretion, and at any time. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy at any time, do not sign up to use our Services. If you provide any information or use the Services provided on the Site or the App on behalf of a third person or an entity (such as your employer), you represent that you are authorized by such an individual or entity to (1) accept this Privacy Policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf, and (2) consent on behalf of such individual or entity to our collection, use and disclosure of such individual’s or entity’s information as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. NATURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED:

    1. From the users, we may collect from time to time (collectively referred to “Information”):

      1. Personal Information;
      2. SPD;
      3. Account Information other than Personal Information or SPD;
      4. device information available on your device (such information may be collected using mechanisms such as browser web storage and application data caches);
      5. log information; and
      6. location information of your device.
      7. Tracking realtime availability of cab.
      8. Collecting vehicle information (Registration certificate, Insurance, Permit, Driving License with Badge, PUC, TPV)

  2. COLLECTION OF ACCOUNT INFORMATION:

    1. Collection of Account Information. In order to use the Services offered by us on our Site or the App, you are required to create a Profile, and provide us with Account Information. BY USING OUR SERVICES, YOU VOLUNTARILY CONSENT TO SHARING YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION WITH ENTITIES THAT ENTERINTO A COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIP WITH US. Your Account Information may contain Personal Information and SPD such as name, address, passwords, contact numbers, and financial information. Additionally, when you communicate with us via emails, telephone calls or through other means of correspondence (e.g. email, web, WhatsApp, etc.) we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with information that personally identifies you, or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by us. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include,but is not limited to, the following:

      1. contact data (such as your email address and phone number);

      2. demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);

      3. data regarding your usage of our Services and history of any prior Services used or that may have been purchased by you; and

      4. other information such as Vehicle information that you voluntarily choose to provide us with (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters, including Feedback).


  3. PRIVACY STATEMENTS:

    1. Accordingly, a condition of your use of and access to the Services offered on the Site or the App, is acceptance of our ‘Terms of Use’ and the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the provisions either in this Privacy Policy or our ‘Terms of Use’, then do not use the Services provided on this Site or App.

      You understand that we may use the Account Information or Other Information (a) to share such Account Information or Other Information with entities with who we enter into a commercial relationship with, (b) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (c) for commercial purposes, and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (d) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties, entities and our affiliates, and (e) debugging issues related to customer support. Additionally, we also reserve the right to use information provided by you for the following purposes: (a) to contact you for the purpose of offering any new service or obtain any feedback regarding our Services, and (b) analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.

    2. If you have provided your Personal Information or SPD to use our Services, you hereby consent to collection and use of such information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Statements section. However, we shall not permit other entities with whom we share your Personal Information to contact you, send you third party links & ads (“Third Party Links & Ads”) if you opt to not receive any promotional content on our Site or the App.

    3. COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION THAT HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS PERSONAL INFORMATION OR SPD REQUIRES YOUR EXPRESS CONSENT. BY AFFIRMING YOUR ASSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU PROVIDE YOUR CONSENT TO SUCH USE, COLLECTION AND DISCLOSURE AS REQUIRED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

    4. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the Account Information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of the Profile creation process. If your Account Information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on your Profile page. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we may, at our sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where we will not correct, delete or update your Personal Information, including (a) where the Personal Information is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Information is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

    5. If you wish to cancel your Account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, delete the App and do not use our Services. We will retain your Account Information for as long as your Account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated and may be held by us, as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively. Please note that your withdrawal of consent or cancellation of Account may result in us being unable to provide you with our Services. Consequently, we shall have to terminate our relationship with you.

    6. If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding new Services that we may offer, you may choose to send an email to support@wakuk.com communicating such intent of not receiving non-essential communications as described in this clause.

    7. In certain situations, we may require you to pay with a credit card, wire transfer or debit card for the use of some of our Services. In such instances we may collect your credit/debit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers, and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to, the use and disclosure of such credit/debit card number and other relevant information to third parties as necessary to complete billing operations. However, it is important for you to understand that, credit/debit card verification is completed only if you authenticate the verification process.

    8. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, we may receive Internet Protocol (IP) address of the devices that you may have used to access our Site or the App (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), details regarding the type of operating system used by your device, details regarding the web browser that you use, email patterns, as well as the name of your ISP, and such other information. The information used to analyze overall trends to help us improve your experience on our Site or the App. The linkage between your IP address and your personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding the above, we may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.

    9. The Site and the App uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not Personal Information or SPD), that is used by us and our service providers for the technical administration of the Site and the App, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing Services to you, we may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. The cookies however, do not store any of your Personal Information. You may adjust your settings to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Site or the App, but the features on the Site or the App respectively may be limited.

    10. A User may have limited access to the Site or the App without creating a Profile on the Site or the App. Users who send queries to us via e-mail should provide us their name and phone number. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Site or the App, you must first create a Profile on our Site or the App, as applicable. To create a Profile you are required to provide the following Account Information:

      1. Name;
      2. Email Address;
      3. Country, ZIP/postal code;
      4. Mobile Number; and
      5. Password;
      6. Profile Photo
      7. Vehicle Photo
      8. Uploading Driving License

        We may, in the future, include other requests for information from you to help us customize the Site or App to deliver different Services to you.

    11. This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by us on our Site and the App. We do not exercise control on Third Party Links & Ads that are displayed on our Site and Our App. These other sites that are generated through such Third-Party Links & Ads may place their own cookies or other files on your device, collect data or solicit Personal Information from you. However, under any circumstances we shall bear no responsibility or liability for any harm that you may incur as a result of you browsing such Third-Party Links & Ads.

    12. We do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third-party websites generated or terms of use of such websites, nor do we guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, images, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion of any links on our Site or the App does not imply any endorsement by us of such third-party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third-party website linked on our Site or the App or from material produced from our Site or the App (e.g., Third Party Links & Ads) you do this entirely at your own risk. We always encourage you to read the privacy policies of that website.

    13. We maintain a strict "No-Spam" policy, which means that we do not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.

    14. We have implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data (including Personal Information and SPDI) that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices Service, we shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

    15. We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures and have a comprehensive documented information security program and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of our business.

    16. We take your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, we will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when we, in our sole discretion, deem it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

  4. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY:
    1. Your Account Information is maintained by us in an electronic form. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. We take all necessary precautions to protect your Personal Information both online and off-line, and implement reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of our business.

    2. No administrator or employee at our Company shall have knowledge of your Login Credentials. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your Login Credentials, your computer and your mobile phone and any such device. Be sure to log off from the Site or the App, as applicable, when finished. We do not undertake any liability for any unauthorized use of your Profile or the Login Credentials to access your Profiles. Further, you must note that you shall be liable to indemnify us due to any loss suffered by it, due to such unauthorized use of your Profile or Login Credentials. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your Profile or Login Credentials, you must immediately notify us by sending an email to support@wakuk.com. Upon such notification from you, we may at best assist you to change your password. Beyond assisting you to change your password we do not intend to offer any other assistance. Further, you must note that you shall be liable to indemnify us due to any loss suffered by us, due to such unauthorizeduse of your Account and password.

    3. We make all your information accessible to our employees, agents or partners and third-party entities only on a need-to-know basis, and we bind our employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

    4. Notwithstanding the above, we shall not be responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

    5. Further, we shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third-party entities or events that are beyond our control; including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.


  5. CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY:
    1. We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advanced notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, we shall display a notice on the Site, the App or send an email to the email id you have provided us with. The purpose of this exercise is to enable you to review the changed terms prior to continuing to use our Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may delete the App, not access the Site, and not use the Services offered by us. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your Profile.

    2. If you use our Services or access the Site or the App after a notice of changes has been sent to you or published on our Site or the App, as applicable, you hereby provide your consent to the changed terms.


  6. CHILDREN'S AND MINOR'S PRIVACY:
    1. We strongly encourage parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although, our Site, App and Services are not intended for use by minors, we respect the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the Internet.

  7. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY:
    1. You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Site and the App, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Site or the App and its Services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. Your visit to our Site or the App and use of our Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

  8. ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS:
    1. Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact, the Data Protection Officer appointed by us in accordance with the provisions of IT Act and SPDI Rules. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer who may be reached at support@wakuk.com.